Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Digipen Week 12 - Stress Rising Still?!?

Alright, week in review...

So Stressed, even if it was Thanksgiving week.
Wednesday I had to give a 1hr and a half lecture in my advance Rendering class. I talked about AntiAliasing and signal processing. Only one other guy (masters and undergrads combined) had ever done any Digital Signal Processing (DSP) class. Thank goodness for UofC... I had a decent background so I wasn't too clueless when I presented. I was complimented by my Prof, but I couldn't tell if it was the obligated version or sincere heh.. oh well thats done with (The presentation was worth 40% of my grade... so yeah Pressure, Stress, etc..)

Thursday was thanksgiving (USA) and James and Ricardo were hosting. They live in house with Greg (who was away to visit family and he works at Valve). Played alot of Guitar Hero and some word guessing game thing. I forgot the name but you basically have to get your team to say the phrase on the card without saying the word or such. It was fun with the big group we had. Around 10 people? people were a bit in and out.

Due for this week was Animation assignment #3 and a report. The report will likely get pushed back till next week since my prof hasnt been the most helpful. Animation assignment was Inverse Kinematics. Which is trying to get my character to reach out to arbitrary points in space in a realistic fashion. Alot of 3D math, dealing with constraints, joints and all that. Just imagine yourself reach out to grab an apple and all the things that move and how your moving hand "pulls" the rest of your arm almost automatically. Now think of all that math thats involved. I mean not only do you have to prevent contortion, but you want things to move smoothly. I got it done on time, I think the assignment is well done. Another guy submitted his and several others are in the lab as I type this trying to get it done. A few guys have given up and are gonna take the late penalty. The late penalty is pretty lax but I'm not one to hand things in late.

For the year I have 2 more projects, Game (which has been a standstill for nearly 3 weeks now :/ ) and 3 Reports. All needs to be completed in about 2 weeks time... Oh boy

Heroes was awesome this week, unfortunately the writers strike is gonna cut it short :(
On the gaming front not much of an update. Not enough time to play much... Well Nicole is playing a lot of Pokemon >.<

- Mike Out

Monday, November 19, 2007

Digipen Week 11

Ahoy hoy

This week had Elaine, Jack and Desmond come for a visit. All squished in to my tiny little condo.

So lets outline everything we did!

Sunday
They arrived bright and early and we just take the night nice and simple. We had the worst Sushi take out experience. We get to the Suishi place across the street and it seems pretty packed. So instead we decide to do take out. We make our order and we think that it should be pretty fast since all the sushi is on a conveyor belt. We were so wrong... 25 minutes later we get half our order uhh.... another 15 minutes for them to correct it and yeah... /facepalm.

Monday
Veterans day! aka Holiday! aka Shop till we drop day!
We hit the Seattle Premium Outlets nice and early, and well we weren't the only ones. The place is fairly packed but we manage sorta... Stroller + rain + packed stores == bad. The good news is that the rain cover thing on the stroller dampens baby crying pretty good >.>
I got my self some new shoes. Desmond got 3 pairs of Puma shoes! Elaine went nuts and bought who knows how much stuff. Our trip was like 8 hours or so before we headed back home.

Now after the outlets we headed to Alvin's for Dinner. This month is Dine in Seattle so a bunch of fine dinning establishments have a special going on, for $30 bucks you get an appetizer, main entree and dessert. We went to the 3rd floor fish cafe. So yummy, but a bit expensive >.> I mean if I had money to burn it would've been great but well whatever, it was good. I had a good time with everyone so I'll just leave it as a good memory :)

Tuesday
The day started with school and ended with Guitar Hero 3! Jack (and well Elaine Technically) got me a copy for my birthday. Jack got himself a copy as well as we rocked out! So fun. Alvin came over for dinner, which was just a combination of takeout of Sushi and Panda Express

Wednesday
So I got sick, Elaine too. Just had a night in to play GH3 and watch some TV. Pizza for dinner from Papa Johns.

Thursday
My Birthday! Weeeeeee.
We decided to go to dinner at 5:30 at the Cheese Cake Factory. Apparently traffic decided to take a HUGE crappier and it took us an hour to get to the Restaurant when it should normally take 20 tops. Well dinner itself was good, good company. Some friends from school in addition to the visitors :)
Jack bought me some drinks and then after dinner my friends and I went to a bar. They bought me drinks and well thats pretty much it for me. I don't handle my Alcohol very well and yeah... I think you can put 1+1 together :)

Friday
I was sick some more, Nicole getting sick too :(
Had Dinner at Alvins. Really good fish, chicken and scallops. Good stuff.

Saturday
Dim Sum with Alvin. It was good, I haven't had DimSum in a while which made it better. Sometimes you have cravings and don't even realize it! Well it hit the spot. Elaine and Jack bought so much stuff that it was actually difficult loading it all back in my Car for there flight out. At the airport there big bag was over the 50lb limit so they had to take out a blanket which I'll be returning to them next month when we go up to visit.

Summary of all things of the week
Desmond is sooo cute (and fat) and a pooper. During the trip Jack thought of an idea of a "blow out buddy" to help prevent certain craptastic incidents. Desmond is LOUD, and he cries at all sorts of hours in the night. He also goes to bed at 7pm and wakes up at 7am so my sleeping schedule had to be adjusted.
Desmond also gets "mezmorized" while watching us play Guitar Hero. I find it so amusing.

And now I shall leave you with some pictures :)



- Mike Out

Monday, November 12, 2007

Digipen Week 9 and 10

oops forgot about week 9
Was having too much fun since my precious returned to me! >.>

Seriously, I've just been really busy. School, Nicole and Baby coming down next week! I've been working my ass off trying to "get ahead" of some classes so that when people started coming down I'd have time to spend with them...

... Unfortunately that hasn't worked out so well and yeah, busy busy
My Sister, her Husband and Baby Desmond came in to town yesterday morning. Desmond is sooo cute (and chubby). 21lbs at 6 months, yikes! Cute baby, crying at 4am not so cute.

I picked up Super Mario Galaxy last Wednesday from the good ol' Nintendo corporate store. Its pretty fun, I really like the whole spherical platforms thing and how the missions / levels are laid out. Wish I had more time to sink in to it. The coop feature is really neat, gives Nicole something to do while I play :D

As for my Game; progression has come to a near stand still as I gotta work out some kinks in my group :/ I don't look forward to it but thats my job as the PM
*sigh* * cry* *sniffle*

So this week I gotta complete a hour and a half presentation on Digital Signal Processing (DSP) (crap I nearly wrote DPS there). Presentation is next week but I gotta submit the presentation for review this week. My presentation is gonna put people to sleep! Oh well, not like I've been awake for all the other presentations thus far ><

Alright, enough ranting for now
- Mike out